Privacy Policy

Effective January 4th, 2018

  1. Introduction

    Here at Vontech Software, LLC (“Vontech”), we are committed to preserving your privacy and being transparent about how Vontech uses information collected through its website (the “Services”). The following privacy policy (the “Policy”) is intended to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the personal information we collect and use when you use the Services.

  2. Information Collected

    When you use the Services, you will have the opportunity to provide us with some information directly. For example, some functions of the Services require you to register for an account, where we may ask you for your email address and preferred username. Additionally, we may also collect other information you directly give us when you register your account on the Services, such as your name password, and email address.

    In order to use certain features of our Services, you will be asked to provide certain financial information so that you can be charged for the Service that you have purchased. Please note that your financial information will be collected by a third party payment processor that we have engaged to handle our financial transactions, and we will not have access to your financial information.

    Information Automatically Collected

    Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “Cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

    Our advertising partners may also transmit Cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Services. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or Services, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

    We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

  3. Disclosure of Information

    Third Party Service Providers
    We also employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your personal information with them to provide products or services to you. For example, we use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

    Advertisers
    We allow advertisers and/or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser, in order for that Advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. For example, we might use the fact you are located in Boston to show you ads or offers for Boston businesses, but we will not tell such businesses who you are. Or, we might allow Advertisers to display their ads to users with similar usage patterns to yours, but we will not disclose usage information to Advertisers except in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. Note that if an advertiser asks us to show an ad to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

    Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at vontechsoftware@gmail.com

    Business Transfer
    We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, personal information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

    Legal Purposes
    We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Services and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Vontech, our employees, our users, or others.

    De-Identified Information
    We may de-identify your personal information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

  4. Modification / Deletion of Information

    Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

    • name, username and password
    • email address

    The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at vontechsoftware@gmail.com

    If you request, we will remove your name and all other personal information that you have provided from the Services. Please understand, however, that it may be impossible to delete this information completely, due to backups and records of deletions. In addition, please understand that, if you request removal of your information, you will be unable to utilize associated features of the Services. You may not request the removal of de-identified, anonymous, or aggregate data from our databases.

  5. Security

    We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

  6. Children Under 13 Years of Age

    Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use, access or register for the Services in any way. We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that Vontech has collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

  7. Modification

    Vontech reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify this Policy at any time and without prior notice. If we modify this Policy, we will either post a notification of the modification on our website or otherwise provide you with notice of the change. The date of the last modification will also be posted at the beginning of this Policy. It is your responsibility to check from time to time for updates. By continuing to access or use the Services, you are indicating that you agree to be bound by any modified Policies.

  8. Contact Us

    If you have any questions about Vontech’s Services, please do not hesitate to contact us at vontechsoftware@gmail.com